Privacy policy and protection of personal data

Our privacy policy determines the use to be made of the personal information collected on our website at www.foquimdental.com.

Our Privacy Policy applies to the Foquim Dental website, and is not applicable to other communications that may refer to Foquim Dental or to the websites that you may visit through our page. If, in case it is possible, you choose to make a link on this page to another website, you should take into account that you will be subject to the Privacy Policy in force on that page. When using links to these sites, you must review and accept the rules of those sites before using them. It is not possible for us to guarantee their quality, so we decline any responsibility for the content or other features of the referred sites.

In accordance with the current law on data protection as well as on company services, information and electronic communications, the User accepts that the personal data provided at the time of contracting a service or registration, be incorporated into file owned by Foquim Dental giving its consent for the respective use and treatment in order to facilitate the provision of the requested services, as well as to keep you informed, by email or by any other means, of news, products and services related to Foquim Dental. For this purpose, the User also gives his express consent to the sending of newsletters, catalogs, commercial communications and advertising through electronic mail or any other means of digital or remote communication.

The personal data thus collected are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the provision of the requested services. Foquim Dental will maintain a documented record of all activities that involve the processing of the personal data provided.

In case the User provides personal data of third parties, he will be responsible for informing them and obtaining their consent for that purpose. The User guarantees that the personal data provided is true and accurate, and undertakes to notify them of any changes. Any loss or damage caused to this website, the person responsible for it or third parties resulting from wrong, inaccurate or incomplete information contained in the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the User.

Foquim Dental, responsible for the respective treatment, ensures the confidentiality of the personal data collected, its integrity and its confidential treatment and assumes, for these purposes, the technical, organizational and security measures necessary to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, as amended by Law No. 103/2015, of 24/08 (Data Protection Law) , in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and other applicable legislation.

However, the User accepts that Foquim Dental communicates the personal data collected, for use and treatment, to entities of the same business group, to financial institutions that support the commercialization of the products and services offered by Foquim Dental and in cases where such communication arises from a legal obligation or is made at the request of public authorities, such as the Tax and Customs Authority or any judicial courts.

Any registered User can at any time exercise the right to access, rectify and cancel or delete the personal data provided, via email sent to foquimdental.com. However, the exercise of the right to cancel or withdraw consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given.

The personal data collected will be kept for the duration of the relationships that determine the provision of services or the supply of products and the User is entitled to data portability, that is, to receive the personal data that he has provided to Foquim Dental, in a structured format, current use and automatic reading and transmit this data to another controller.

The User can complain to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) regarding the illicit use of the data provided.

Product added to wishlist

This website uses cookies and is only for professionals in the medical industry